Intra Company Transfers (ICT)

Canada Business Immigration

Management, executives and technical staff of a foreign company may be able to obtain a Canadian work permit for up to three years without HRSDC or Service Canada Confirmation. The work permit can usually be extended for a total of up to seven years. This is a relatively simple process that includes setting up a Canadian division of the foreign company and demonstrating that the business is a realistic business venture and a reasonably sound investment for the foreign business. A solid business plan is the best method to meet this criteria.

If your client has an existing business in their country of residence and that business can be managed remotely from Canada, they are prime candidates for a Intra Company Transfer. Approval is often within a few months.

The applicant must have been employed by the foreign company for at least a year.

Building real business plans for real businesses.

*March 2017